Sales Manager Salary in Burlington, VT
Sales Managers in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $131,840 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,137 take-home, or $7,928 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,376
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,174
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,912
- Vermont income tax$6,241
- Take-home pay$95,137
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.60% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $86,550 | $41.61 | $66,466 | $5,539 |
| 25th percentile | $99,470 | $47.82 | $74,702 | $6,225 |
| Median (50th) | $131,840 | $63.38 | $95,137 | $7,928 |
| 75th percentile | $166,420 | $80.01 | $116,153 | $9,679 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $241,970+ | $116.33 | $163,307 | $13,609 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $131,840 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $95,137 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,243 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Burlington, VT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #112 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 112 | Burlington, VT | $131,840 | $95,137 | $94,243 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Burlington, VT?
The median sales manager salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $131,840 a year, or about $63.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,470 and $166,420.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $131,840 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $95,137 a year ($7,928 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,241 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,243 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #112 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Financial Manager — $134,650
- Managers, All Other — $132,620
- Construction Manager — $103,450
- General and Operations Manager — $98,430