Managers, All Other Salary in Burlington, VT
Managers, All Other in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $132,620 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,619 take-home, or $7,968 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median managers, all other salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,563
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,222
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,923
- Vermont income tax$6,293
- Take-home pay$95,619
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.60% state
Managers, All Other pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $95,030 | $45.69 | $71,872 | $5,989 |
| 25th percentile | $107,520 | $51.69 | $79,834 | $6,653 |
| Median (50th) | $132,620 | $63.76 | $95,619 | $7,968 |
| 75th percentile | $156,710 | $75.34 | $110,254 | $9,188 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $187,680 | $90.23 | $129,265 | $10,772 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $132,620 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median managers, all other's $95,619 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,720 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Burlington, VT has 1.4× the national concentration of managers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for managers, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #89 of 145 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $217,280 | $142,852 | $129,368 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $167,660 | $125,862 | $125,762 |
| 3 | Midland, TX | $154,630 | $116,956 | $122,105 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $179,090 | $126,502 | $120,247 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $210,080 | $138,312 | $119,634 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $184,250 | $128,208 | $118,420 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $175,980 | $124,514 | $117,708 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $166,610 | $118,521 | $117,199 |
| 89 | Burlington, VT | $132,620 | $95,619 | $94,720 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 145 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a managers, all other make in Burlington, VT?
The median managers, all other salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $132,620 a year, or about $63.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,520 and $156,710.
What is a managers, all other’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $132,620 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $95,619 a year ($7,968 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,293 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a managers, all other?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $141,900. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,720 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #89 of 145 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a managers, all other afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median managers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Financial Manager — $134,650
- Sales Manager — $131,840
- Construction Manager — $103,450
- General and Operations Manager — $98,430