General and Operations Manager Salary in Burlington, VT

General and Operations Managers in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $98,430 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,039 take-home, or $6,170 a month.

Median salary
$98,430
$47.32 per hour
Typical range
$61,060 – $209,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Burlington, VT
2,930
1.08× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Burlington, VT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,039
per year · effective tax rate 24.8%
$6,170Monthly
$3,085Twice a month
$2,848Every 2 weeks
$35.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,825
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,103
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,427
  • Vermont income tax$4,036
  • Take-home pay$74,039

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.60% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Burlington, VT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,060$29.36$49,630$4,136
25th percentile$75,660$36.38$59,523$4,960
Median (50th)$98,430$47.32$74,039$6,170
75th percentile$141,950$68.25$101,287$8,441
90th percentile (top earners)$209,780$100.86$143,973$11,998

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,430 buys in Burlington, VT

Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $74,039 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,343 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,651
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,140
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,519
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Burlington, VT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Burlington, VT ranks #263 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
263Burlington, VT$98,430$74,039$73,343

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Burlington, VT?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $98,430 a year, or about $47.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,660 and $141,950.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?

On the median $98,430 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $74,039 a year ($6,170 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,036 in Vermont taxes in 2026.

Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,343 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #263 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Burlington, VT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Burlington, VT

Cost of living & all salaries in Burlington, VT →