Fundraiser Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Fundraisers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $65,570 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,435 take-home, or $4,453 a month.

Median salary
$65,570
$31.52 per hour
Typical range
$40,790 – $99,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
1,070
0.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$53,435
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$4,453Monthly
$2,226Twice a month
$2,055Every 2 weeks
$25.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,688
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,065
  • Medicare (1.45%)$951
  • Arizona income tax$1,431
  • Take-home pay$53,435

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,790$19.61$34,144$2,845
25th percentile$56,090$26.97$46,055$3,838
Median (50th)$65,570$31.52$53,435$4,453
75th percentile$87,250$41.95$68,238$5,686
90th percentile (top earners)$99,490$47.83$76,543$6,379

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,570 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $53,435 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,720 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,870
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are less concentrated in Phoenix, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #40 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
40Phoenix, AZ$65,570$53,435$51,720

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median fundraiser salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $65,570 a year, or about $31.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,090 and $87,250.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $65,570 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $53,435 a year ($4,453 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,431 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,720 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #40 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →