Fundraiser Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Fundraisers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $61,990 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,086 take-home, or $4,174 a month.

Median salary
$61,990
$29.80 per hour
Typical range
$44,020 – $93,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
1,340
1.68× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,086
per year · effective tax rate 19.2%
$4,174Monthly
$2,087Twice a month
$1,926Every 2 weeks
$24.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,259
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,843
  • Medicare (1.45%)$899
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,903
  • Take-home pay$50,086

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,020$21.16$36,199$3,017
25th percentile$54,420$26.16$44,236$3,686
Median (50th)$61,990$29.80$50,086$4,174
75th percentile$77,490$37.25$60,965$5,080
90th percentile (top earners)$93,500$44.95$71,737$5,978

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,990 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $50,086 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,905 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,116
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pittsburgh, PA has 1.7× the national concentration of fundraiser jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #32 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
32Pittsburgh, PA$61,990$50,086$52,905

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median fundraiser salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $61,990 a year, or about $29.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $54,420 and $77,490.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $61,990 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $50,086 a year ($4,174 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,903 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,905 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #32 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →