Fundraiser Salary in Philadelphia, PA
Fundraisers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $74,370 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,866 take-home, or $4,906 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,531
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,611
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,078
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,283
- Take-home pay$58,866
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Fundraiser pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,300 | $23.22 | $39,506 | $3,292 |
| 25th percentile | $60,750 | $29.21 | $49,128 | $4,094 |
| Median (50th) | $74,370 | $35.75 | $58,866 | $4,906 |
| 75th percentile | $88,030 | $42.32 | $68,057 | $5,671 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $104,010 | $50.00 | $78,808 | $6,567 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $74,370 buys in Philadelphia, PA
Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $58,866 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,400 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Philadelphia, PA has 1.4× the national concentration of fundraiser jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living
Philadelphia, PA ranks #14 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $106,760 | $76,849 | $69,595 |
| 2 | Indianapolis, IN | $73,090 | $58,122 | $60,736 |
| 3 | Rochester, NY | $75,000 | $58,140 | $59,916 |
| 4 | Baltimore, MD | $81,020 | $62,343 | $59,666 |
| 5 | Buffalo, NY | $73,480 | $57,152 | $59,631 |
| 6 | Atlanta, GA | $76,490 | $59,294 | $59,259 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $80,920 | $65,757 | $59,170 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $68,230 | $54,560 | $58,957 |
| 14 | Philadelphia, PA | $74,370 | $58,866 | $57,400 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →
Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $61,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a fundraiser make in Philadelphia, PA?
The median fundraiser salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $74,370 a year, or about $35.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,750 and $88,030.
What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?
On the median $74,370 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $58,866 a year ($4,906 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,283 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a fundraiser?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,400 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #14 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a fundraiser afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA
- Financial Risk Specialist — $130,880
- Personal Financial Advisor — $116,560
- Project Management Specialist — $104,160
- Management Analyst — $100,920
- Labor Relations Specialist — $99,840
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $95,400
- Budget Analyst — $93,600
- Credit Analyst — $92,460
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $86,900
- Logistician — $86,900
- Accountant and Auditor — $85,990
- Financial Specialists, All Other — $84,680