Management Analyst Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Management Analysts in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $100,920 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,729 take-home, or $6,394 a month.

Median salary
$100,920
$48.52 per hour
Typical range
$59,540 – $165,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
15,460
0.92× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,729
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,394Monthly
$3,197Twice a month
$2,951Every 2 weeks
$36.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,372
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,257
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,463
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,098
  • Take-home pay$76,729

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Management Analyst pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,540$28.63$48,193$4,016
25th percentile$77,010$37.02$60,642$5,054
Median (50th)$100,920$48.52$76,729$6,394
75th percentile$132,660$63.78$97,866$8,156
90th percentile (top earners)$165,840$79.73$119,526$9,961

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,920 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $76,729 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,818 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,874
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #79 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
79Philadelphia, PA$100,920$76,729$74,818

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median management analyst salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $100,920 a year, or about $48.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,010 and $132,660.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $100,920 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,729 a year ($6,394 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,098 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,818 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #79 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →