Management Analyst Salary in Allentown, PA

Management Analysts in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $95,780 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,271 take-home, or $6,106 a month.

Median salary
$95,780
$46.05 per hour
Typical range
$52,390 – $159,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
890
0.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,271
per year · effective tax rate 23.5%
$6,106Monthly
$3,053Twice a month
$2,818Every 2 weeks
$35.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,242
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,938
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,389
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,940
  • Take-home pay$73,271

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Management Analyst pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$52,390$25.19$42,667$3,556
25th percentile$74,670$35.90$59,068$4,922
Median (50th)$95,780$46.05$73,271$6,106
75th percentile$126,370$60.75$93,760$7,813
90th percentile (top earners)$159,620$76.74$115,466$9,622

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $95,780 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $73,271 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,294 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,741
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Allentown, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.41), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #86 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
86Allentown, PA$95,780$73,271$73,294

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Allentown, PA?

The median management analyst salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $95,780 a year, or about $46.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,670 and $126,370.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $95,780 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $73,271 a year ($6,106 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,940 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,294 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #86 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →