Management Analyst Salary in York, PA
Management Analysts in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $104,770 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,319 take-home, or $6,610 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,219
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,496
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,519
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,216
- Take-home pay$79,319
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,120 | $26.98 | $45,550 | $3,796 |
| 25th percentile | $79,230 | $38.09 | $62,136 | $5,178 |
| Median (50th) | $104,770 | $50.37 | $79,319 | $6,610 |
| 75th percentile | $132,620 | $63.76 | $97,840 | $8,153 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $152,730 | $73.43 | $110,968 | $9,247 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $104,770 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $79,319 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,624 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in York, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #26 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 26 | York, PA | $104,770 | $79,319 | $82,624 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $93,150
- Reading, PA — $96,260
- Lancaster, PA — $96,210
- Philadelphia, PA — $100,920
- Allentown, PA — $95,780
- Pittsburgh, PA — $85,990
- Harrisburg, PA — $79,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in York, PA?
The median management analyst salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $104,770 a year, or about $50.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,230 and $132,620.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $104,770 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $79,319 a year ($6,610 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,216 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,624 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #26 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Project Management Specialist — $100,170
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $90,230
- Logistician — $83,890
- Cost Estimator — $80,170
- Accountant and Auditor — $75,160
- Human Resources Specialist — $74,350
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $73,840
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $65,020
- Training and Development Specialist — $59,690