Management Analyst Salary in Lancaster, PA
Management Analysts in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $96,210 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,560 take-home, or $6,130 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,336
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,965
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,395
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,954
- Take-home pay$73,560
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $52,570 | $25.27 | $42,806 | $3,567 |
| 25th percentile | $65,890 | $31.68 | $53,100 | $4,425 |
| Median (50th) | $96,210 | $46.25 | $73,560 | $6,130 |
| 75th percentile | $124,880 | $60.04 | $92,788 | $7,732 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $161,430 | $77.61 | $116,648 | $9,721 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $96,210 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $73,560 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,865 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.32), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #78 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 78 | Lancaster, PA | $96,210 | $73,560 | $74,865 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- York, PA — $104,770
- Scranton, PA — $93,150
- Reading, PA — $96,260
- Philadelphia, PA — $100,920
- Allentown, PA — $95,780
- Pittsburgh, PA — $85,990
- Harrisburg, PA — $79,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Lancaster, PA?
The median management analyst salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $96,210 a year, or about $46.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,890 and $124,880.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $96,210 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $73,560 a year ($6,130 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,954 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,865 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #78 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Project Management Specialist — $95,820
- Cost Estimator — $77,450
- Accountant and Auditor — $76,110
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $73,660
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $67,120
- Human Resources Specialist — $66,330
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $64,790
- Training and Development Specialist — $62,740