General and Operations Manager Salary in Farmington, NM
General and Operations Managers in the Farmington, NM metro area earn a median $95,170 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,450 take-home, or $6,037 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Farmington, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,107
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,901
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,380
- New Mexico income tax$3,332
- Take-home pay$72,450
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Farmington, NM
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $46,250 | $22.24 | $38,320 | $3,193 |
| 25th percentile | $62,140 | $29.88 | $50,355 | $4,196 |
| Median (50th) | $95,170 | $45.75 | $72,450 | $6,037 |
| 75th percentile | $133,920 | $64.38 | $97,569 | $8,131 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $197,990 | $95.19 | $139,058 | $11,588 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $95,170 buys in Farmington, NM
Prices in Farmington, NM are 12.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $72,450 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,604 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Farmington, NM than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Farmington, NM ranks #112 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 112 | Farmington, NM | $95,170 | $72,450 | $82,604 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in New Mexico
- Santa Fe, NM — $106,770
- Albuquerque, NM — $94,640
- Las Cruces, NM — $85,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Farmington, NM?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Farmington, NM metro area is $95,170 a year, or about $45.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,140 and $133,920.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Farmington, NM?
On the median $95,170 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $72,450 a year ($6,037 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,332 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.
Is Farmington, NM a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 12.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,604 would in a typical U.S. city. Farmington, NM ranks #112 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Farmington, NM?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Farmington, NM is $885 a month ($1,085 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.