General and Operations Manager Salary in Las Cruces, NM
General and Operations Managers in the Las Cruces, NM metro area earn a median $85,770 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,297 take-home, or $5,525 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Las Cruces, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,039
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,318
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,244
- New Mexico income tax$2,872
- Take-home pay$66,297
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Las Cruces, NM
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,100 | $22.64 | $38,967 | $3,247 |
| 25th percentile | $59,140 | $28.43 | $48,085 | $4,007 |
| Median (50th) | $85,770 | $41.24 | $66,297 | $5,525 |
| 75th percentile | $130,660 | $62.82 | $95,501 | $7,958 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $196,800 | $94.62 | $138,229 | $11,519 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $85,770 buys in Las Cruces, NM
Prices in Las Cruces, NM are 9.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $66,297 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,491 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Las Cruces, NM than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Las Cruces, NM ranks #262 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 262 | Las Cruces, NM | $85,770 | $66,297 | $73,491 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in New Mexico
- Farmington, NM — $95,170
- Santa Fe, NM — $106,770
- Albuquerque, NM — $94,640
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Las Cruces, NM?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Las Cruces, NM metro area is $85,770 a year, or about $41.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,140 and $130,660.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Las Cruces, NM?
On the median $85,770 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $66,297 a year ($5,525 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,872 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.
Is Las Cruces, NM a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 9.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,491 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Cruces, NM ranks #262 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Las Cruces, NM?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Cruces, NM is $951 a month ($1,042 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.