General and Operations Manager Salary in Santa Fe, NM
General and Operations Managers in the Santa Fe, NM metro area earn a median $106,770 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,042 take-home, or $6,670 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Santa Fe, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,659
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,620
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,548
- New Mexico income tax$3,901
- Take-home pay$80,042
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Santa Fe, NM
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $55,440 | $26.65 | $45,286 | $3,774 |
| 25th percentile | $71,530 | $34.39 | $56,955 | $4,746 |
| Median (50th) | $106,770 | $51.33 | $80,042 | $6,670 |
| 75th percentile | $146,850 | $70.60 | $105,773 | $8,814 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $199,990 | $96.15 | $140,451 | $11,704 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,770 buys in Santa Fe, NM
Prices in Santa Fe, NM are 1.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.08× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $80,042 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,041 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Santa Fe, NM as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Fe, NM ranks #139 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 139 | Santa Fe, NM | $106,770 | $80,042 | $81,041 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in New Mexico
- Farmington, NM — $95,170
- Albuquerque, NM — $94,640
- Las Cruces, NM — $85,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Santa Fe, NM?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Santa Fe, NM metro area is $106,770 a year, or about $51.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,530 and $146,850.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Santa Fe, NM?
On the median $106,770 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $80,042 a year ($6,670 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,901 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Fe, NM a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 1.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,041 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Fe, NM ranks #139 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Santa Fe, NM?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Fe, NM is $1,390 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.