General and Operations Manager Salary in Fond du Lac, WI
General and Operations Managers in the Fond du Lac, WI metro area earn a median $114,410 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,634 take-home, or $7,053 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Fond du Lac, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,340
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,093
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,659
- Wisconsin income tax$4,683
- Take-home pay$84,634
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Fond du Lac, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $55,790 | $26.82 | $45,334 | $3,778 |
| 25th percentile | $73,560 | $35.37 | $58,061 | $4,838 |
| Median (50th) | $114,410 | $55.00 | $84,634 | $7,053 |
| 75th percentile | $188,780 | $90.76 | $131,938 | $10,995 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $373,500+ | $179.57 | $242,196 | $20,183 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $114,410 buys in Fond du Lac, WI
Prices in Fond du Lac, WI are 8.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $84,634 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,352 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Fond du Lac, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Fond du Lac, WI ranks #40 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 40 | Fond du Lac, WI | $114,410 | $84,634 | $92,352 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Sheboygan, WI — $122,130
- Janesville, WI — $121,540
- Madison, WI — $126,620
- Milwaukee, WI — $125,490
- Green Bay, WI — $112,500
- Oshkosh, WI — $111,210
- Appleton, WI — $109,890
- Wausau, WI — $107,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Fond du Lac, WI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Fond du Lac, WI metro area is $114,410 a year, or about $55.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,560 and $188,780.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Fond du Lac, WI?
On the median $114,410 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $84,634 a year ($7,053 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,683 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Fond du Lac, WI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 8.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,352 would in a typical U.S. city. Fond du Lac, WI ranks #40 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Fond du Lac, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fond du Lac, WI is $946 a month ($1,176 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.