General and Operations Manager Salary in Wausau, WI
General and Operations Managers in the Wausau, WI metro area earn a median $107,550 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,172 take-home, or $6,681 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Wausau, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,831
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,668
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,559
- Wisconsin income tax$4,320
- Take-home pay$80,172
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Wausau, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $59,110 | $28.42 | $47,855 | $3,988 |
| 25th percentile | $75,250 | $36.18 | $59,161 | $4,930 |
| Median (50th) | $107,550 | $51.71 | $80,172 | $6,681 |
| 75th percentile | $159,540 | $76.70 | $113,236 | $9,436 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $215,780 | $103.74 | $150,493 | $12,541 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $107,550 buys in Wausau, WI
Prices in Wausau, WI are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $80,172 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,531 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Wausau, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Wausau, WI ranks #78 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 78 | Wausau, WI | $107,550 | $80,172 | $86,531 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Sheboygan, WI — $122,130
- Janesville, WI — $121,540
- Madison, WI — $126,620
- Milwaukee, WI — $125,490
- Fond du Lac, WI — $114,410
- Green Bay, WI — $112,500
- Oshkosh, WI — $111,210
- Appleton, WI — $109,890
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Wausau, WI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Wausau, WI metro area is $107,550 a year, or about $51.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,250 and $159,540.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Wausau, WI?
On the median $107,550 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $80,172 a year ($6,681 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,320 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Wausau, WI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,531 would in a typical U.S. city. Wausau, WI ranks #78 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Wausau, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wausau, WI is $889 a month ($1,147 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.