General and Operations Manager Salary in Janesville, WI
General and Operations Managers in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area earn a median $121,540 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,272 take-home, or $7,439 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Janesville, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,909
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,535
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,762
- Wisconsin income tax$5,061
- Take-home pay$89,272
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Janesville, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,800 | $24.90 | $42,303 | $3,525 |
| 25th percentile | $74,720 | $35.92 | $58,816 | $4,901 |
| Median (50th) | $121,540 | $58.43 | $89,272 | $7,439 |
| 75th percentile | $173,940 | $83.63 | $122,316 | $10,193 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $271,840+ | $130.69 | $184,493 | $15,374 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $121,540 buys in Janesville, WI
Prices in Janesville, WI are 6.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $89,272 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,272 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Janesville, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.53), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Janesville, WI ranks #27 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 27 | Janesville, WI | $121,540 | $89,272 | $95,272 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Sheboygan, WI — $122,130
- Madison, WI — $126,620
- Milwaukee, WI — $125,490
- Fond du Lac, WI — $114,410
- Green Bay, WI — $112,500
- Oshkosh, WI — $111,210
- Appleton, WI — $109,890
- Wausau, WI — $107,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Janesville, WI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro area is $121,540 a year, or about $58.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,720 and $173,940.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Janesville, WI?
On the median $121,540 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $89,272 a year ($7,439 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,061 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Janesville, WI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 15% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,272 would in a typical U.S. city. Janesville, WI ranks #27 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Janesville, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Janesville, WI is $955 a month ($1,246 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.