General and Operations Manager Salary in McAllen, TX

General and Operations Managers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $74,570 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,290 take-home, or $5,107 a month.

Median salary
$74,570
$35.85 per hour
Typical range
$38,940 – $171,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
6,480
0.97× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,290
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$5,107Monthly
$2,554Twice a month
$2,357Every 2 weeks
$29.47Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,575
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,623
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,081
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$61,290

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,940$18.72$33,468$2,789
25th percentile$49,710$23.90$42,122$3,510
Median (50th)$74,570$35.85$61,290$5,107
75th percentile$114,650$55.12$89,486$7,457
90th percentile (top earners)$171,620$82.51$128,568$10,714

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $74,570 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $61,290 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,355 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,260
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in McAllen, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #301 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
301McAllen, TX$74,570$61,290$71,355

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in McAllen, TX?

The median general and operations manager salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $74,570 a year, or about $35.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,710 and $114,650.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $74,570 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $61,290 a year ($5,107 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 29% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,355 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #301 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in McAllen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →