Sales Manager Salary in McAllen, TX
Sales Managers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $101,440 a year — 32% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,193 take-home, or $6,683 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,487
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,289
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,471
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$80,193
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $55,170 | $26.52 | $46,509 | $3,876 |
| 25th percentile | $69,120 | $33.23 | $57,456 | $4,788 |
| Median (50th) | $101,440 | $48.77 | $80,193 | $6,683 |
| 75th percentile | $151,070 | $72.63 | $114,522 | $9,544 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $190,850 | $91.75 | $142,106 | $11,842 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,440 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $80,193 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,362 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #116 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 116 | McAllen, TX | $101,440 | $80,193 | $93,362 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $151,760
- Midland, TX — $139,380
- Longview, TX — $124,850
- Dallas, TX — $144,290
- Beaumont, TX — $122,990
- Houston, TX — $135,880
- San Antonio, TX — $124,750
- Lubbock, TX — $119,280
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in McAllen, TX?
The median sales manager salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $101,440 a year, or about $48.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,120 and $151,070.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $101,440 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $80,193 a year ($6,683 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 32% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,362 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #116 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Financial Manager — $129,290
- Managers, All Other — $119,430
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $97,180
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $88,910
- Construction Manager — $83,450
- General and Operations Manager — $74,570
- Food Service Manager — $49,240