Construction Manager Salary in McAllen, TX
Construction Managers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $83,450 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,537 take-home, or $5,628 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,529
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,174
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,210
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$67,537
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,680 | $27.25 | $47,722 | $3,977 |
| 25th percentile | $64,640 | $31.08 | $54,118 | $4,510 |
| Median (50th) | $83,450 | $40.12 | $67,537 | $5,628 |
| 75th percentile | $111,310 | $53.51 | $87,137 | $7,261 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $156,460 | $75.22 | $118,206 | $9,851 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,450 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $67,537 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,627 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #111 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 111 | McAllen, TX | $83,450 | $67,537 | $78,627 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $118,630
- Beaumont, TX — $100,340
- Longview, TX — $94,990
- Killeen, TX — $96,930
- Corpus Christi, TX — $98,520
- Amarillo, TX — $95,740
- Austin, TX — $102,980
- Houston, TX — $103,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in McAllen, TX?
The median construction manager salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $83,450 a year, or about $40.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,640 and $111,310.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $83,450 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $67,537 a year ($5,628 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,627 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #111 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Financial Manager — $129,290
- Managers, All Other — $119,430
- Sales Manager — $101,440
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $97,180
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $88,910
- General and Operations Manager — $74,570
- Food Service Manager — $49,240