General and Operations Manager Salary in Racine, WI
General and Operations Managers in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn a median $106,740 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,645 take-home, or $6,637 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Racine, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,653
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,618
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,548
- Wisconsin income tax$4,277
- Take-home pay$79,645
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Racine, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,710 | $27.26 | $46,032 | $3,836 |
| 25th percentile | $74,230 | $35.69 | $58,497 | $4,875 |
| Median (50th) | $106,740 | $51.32 | $79,645 | $6,637 |
| 75th percentile | $163,580 | $78.64 | $115,784 | $9,649 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $234,030 | $112.51 | $161,675 | $13,473 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,740 buys in Racine, WI
Prices in Racine, WI are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $79,645 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,997 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Racine, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Racine, WI ranks #107 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 107 | Racine, WI | $106,740 | $79,645 | $82,997 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Sheboygan, WI — $122,130
- Janesville, WI — $121,540
- Madison, WI — $126,620
- Milwaukee, WI — $125,490
- Fond du Lac, WI — $114,410
- Green Bay, WI — $112,500
- Oshkosh, WI — $111,210
- Appleton, WI — $109,890
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Racine, WI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is $106,740 a year, or about $51.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,230 and $163,580.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Racine, WI?
On the median $106,740 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $79,645 a year ($6,637 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,277 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Racine, WI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,997 would in a typical U.S. city. Racine, WI ranks #107 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Racine, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Racine, WI is $988 a month ($1,235 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.