General and Operations Manager Salary in St. Cloud, MN
General and Operations Managers in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $89,700 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,358 take-home, or $5,613 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,904
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,561
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,301
- Minnesota income tax$4,576
- Take-home pay$67,358
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,850 | $21.08 | $35,886 | $2,991 |
| 25th percentile | $60,680 | $29.17 | $48,334 | $4,028 |
| Median (50th) | $89,700 | $43.13 | $67,358 | $5,613 |
| 75th percentile | $132,940 | $63.91 | $94,528 | $7,877 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $181,250 | $87.14 | $123,755 | $10,313 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $89,700 buys in St. Cloud, MN
Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $67,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,864 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in St. Cloud, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
St. Cloud, MN ranks #216 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 216 | St. Cloud, MN | $89,700 | $67,358 | $76,864 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Duluth, MN — $85,930
- Minneapolis, MN — $103,570
- Mankato, MN — $86,890
- Rochester, MN — $85,650
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in St. Cloud, MN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $89,700 a year, or about $43.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,680 and $132,940.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?
On the median $89,700 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $67,358 a year ($5,613 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,576 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,864 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #216 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in St. Cloud, MN
- Financial Manager — $135,760