General and Operations Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN
General and Operations Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $103,570 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,172 take-home, or $6,348 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,955
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,421
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,502
- Minnesota income tax$5,519
- Take-home pay$76,172
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,640 | $23.87 | $40,214 | $3,351 |
| 25th percentile | $72,320 | $34.77 | $56,313 | $4,693 |
| Median (50th) | $103,570 | $49.79 | $76,172 | $6,348 |
| 75th percentile | $163,540 | $78.63 | $113,041 | $9,420 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $220,960 | $106.23 | $149,555 | $12,463 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,570 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,172 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,668 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #279 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 279 | Minneapolis, MN | $103,570 | $76,172 | $72,668 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $89,700
- Duluth, MN — $85,930
- Mankato, MN — $86,890
- Rochester, MN — $85,650
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $103,570 a year, or about $49.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,320 and $163,540.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $103,570 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $76,172 a year ($6,348 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,519 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,668 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #279 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Chief Executive — $209,980
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $178,080
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $174,510
- Marketing Manager — $173,040
- Financial Manager — $165,620
- Human Resources Manager — $159,390
- Sales Manager — $158,100
- Managers, All Other — $153,860
- Purchasing Manager — $149,990
- Administrative Services Manager — $144,520
- Natural Sciences Manager — $143,290
- Public Relations Manager — $141,360