General and Operations Manager Salary in St. George, UT
General and Operations Managers in the St. George, UT metro area earn a median $82,850 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,353 take-home, or $5,363 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in St. George, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,397
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,137
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,201
- Utah income tax$2,762
- Take-home pay$64,353
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in St. George, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,980 | $22.11 | $38,022 | $3,168 |
| 25th percentile | $58,780 | $28.26 | $47,731 | $3,978 |
| Median (50th) | $82,850 | $39.83 | $64,353 | $5,363 |
| 75th percentile | $125,790 | $60.48 | $92,549 | $7,712 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $185,460 | $89.16 | $130,708 | $10,892 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $82,850 buys in St. George, UT
Prices in St. George, UT are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $64,353 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,124 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in St. George, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
St. George, UT ranks #363 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 363 | St. George, UT | $82,850 | $64,353 | $66,124 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $103,710
- Provo, UT — $95,790
- Ogden, UT — $93,610
- Logan, UT — $85,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in St. George, UT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the St. George, UT metro area is $82,850 a year, or about $39.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,780 and $125,790.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in St. George, UT?
On the median $82,850 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $64,353 a year ($5,363 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,762 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is St. George, UT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 22% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,124 would in a typical U.S. city. St. George, UT ranks #363 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in St. George, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. George, UT is $1,218 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.