General and Operations Manager Salary in Logan, UT
General and Operations Managers in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn a median $85,290 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,959 take-home, or $5,497 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Logan, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,934
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,288
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,237
- Utah income tax$2,872
- Take-home pay$65,959
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
The Logan, UT-ID metro spans Utah, Idaho. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Logan, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,730 | $20.54 | $35,557 | $2,963 |
| 25th percentile | $57,630 | $27.71 | $46,858 | $3,905 |
| Median (50th) | $85,290 | $41.00 | $65,959 | $5,497 |
| 75th percentile | $134,210 | $64.52 | $97,925 | $8,160 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $210,650 | $101.27 | $148,257 | $12,355 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $85,290 buys in Logan, UT
Prices in Logan, UT are 4.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 9% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $65,959 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,760 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Logan, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Logan, UT ranks #339 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 339 | Logan, UT | $85,290 | $65,959 | $68,760 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $103,710
- Provo, UT — $95,790
- Ogden, UT — $93,610
- St. George, UT — $82,850
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Logan, UT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area is $85,290 a year, or about $41.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,630 and $134,210.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Logan, UT?
On the median $85,290 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $65,959 a year ($5,497 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,872 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Logan, UT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,760 would in a typical U.S. city. Logan, UT ranks #339 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Logan, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Logan, UT is $946 a month ($1,241 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.