General and Operations Manager Salary in Provo, UT
General and Operations Managers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $95,790 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,874 take-home, or $6,073 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,244
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,939
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,389
- Utah income tax$3,345
- Take-home pay$72,874
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,600 | $22.88 | $39,251 | $3,271 |
| 25th percentile | $61,580 | $29.61 | $49,854 | $4,155 |
| Median (50th) | $95,790 | $46.05 | $72,874 | $6,073 |
| 75th percentile | $146,670 | $70.51 | $105,881 | $8,823 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $211,550 | $101.71 | $148,880 | $12,407 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $95,790 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $72,874 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,185 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #247 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 247 | Provo, UT | $95,790 | $72,874 | $74,185 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $103,710
- Ogden, UT — $93,610
- Logan, UT — $85,290
- St. George, UT — $82,850
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Provo, UT?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $95,790 a year, or about $46.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,580 and $146,670.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $95,790 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $72,874 a year ($6,073 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,345 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,185 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #247 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $168,730
- Marketing Manager — $158,630
- Financial Manager — $154,990
- Managers, All Other — $141,860
- Sales Manager — $135,210
- Human Resources Manager — $131,570
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $130,320
- Industrial Production Manager — $106,030
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $104,770
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,420
- Construction Manager — $99,490