Construction Manager Salary in Provo, UT
Construction Managers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $99,490 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,310 take-home, or $6,276 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,058
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,168
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,443
- Utah income tax$3,511
- Take-home pay$75,310
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,110 | $27.46 | $46,464 | $3,872 |
| 25th percentile | $76,850 | $36.95 | $60,402 | $5,033 |
| Median (50th) | $99,490 | $47.83 | $75,310 | $6,276 |
| 75th percentile | $125,330 | $60.25 | $92,255 | $7,688 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $149,990 | $72.11 | $108,001 | $9,000 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,490 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $75,310 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,666 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Provo, UT has 1.6× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #121 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 121 | Provo, UT | $99,490 | $75,310 | $76,666 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Ogden, UT — $103,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Provo, UT?
The median construction manager salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $99,490 a year, or about $47.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,850 and $125,330.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $99,490 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $75,310 a year ($6,276 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,511 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,666 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #121 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $168,730
- Marketing Manager — $158,630
- Financial Manager — $154,990
- Managers, All Other — $141,860
- Sales Manager — $135,210
- Human Resources Manager — $131,570
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $130,320
- Industrial Production Manager — $106,030
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $104,770
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,420
- General and Operations Manager — $95,790