Marketing Manager Salary in Provo, UT

Marketing Managers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $158,630 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $113,517 take-home, or $9,460 a month.

Median salary
$158,630
$76.26 per hour
Typical range
$82,390 – $234,080
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
1,560
2.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median marketing manager salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Marketing Manager in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$113,517
per year · effective tax rate 28.4%
$9,460Monthly
$4,730Twice a month
$4,366Every 2 weeks
$54.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,805
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,835
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,300
  • Utah income tax$6,172
  • Take-home pay$113,517

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

Marketing Manager pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,390$39.61$64,050$5,337
25th percentile$109,280$52.54$81,757$6,813
Median (50th)$158,630$76.26$113,517$9,460
75th percentile$181,990$87.50$128,433$10,703
90th percentile (top earners)$234,080$112.54$163,163$13,597

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $158,630 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median marketing manager's $113,517 take-home pay has the buying power of $115,560 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,195
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 2.0× the national concentration of marketing manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for marketing managers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #22 of 86 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $208,440$144,055$139,616
2Boston, MA $213,910$148,696$137,343
3San Jose, CA $231,370$150,656$136,435
4Fayetteville, AR $175,260$124,434$136,212
5Worcester, MA $199,280$138,646$135,234
6Boulder, CO $199,570$140,534$133,585
7Durham, NC $175,160$124,508$127,606
8Austin, TX $164,920$123,989$126,434
22Provo, UT$158,630$113,517$115,560

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 86 metros →

Marketing Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a marketing manager make in Provo, UT?

The median marketing manager salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $158,630 a year, or about $76.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $109,280 and $181,990.

What is a marketing manager’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $158,630 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $113,517 a year ($9,460 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,172 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a marketing manager?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $166,790. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $115,560 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #22 of 86 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a marketing manager afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median marketing manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →