Financial Manager Salary in Provo, UT
Financial Managers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $154,990 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $111,193 take-home, or $9,266 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$25,932
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,609
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,247
- Utah income tax$6,009
- Take-home pay$111,193
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $87,000 | $41.83 | $67,086 | $5,590 |
| 25th percentile | $117,680 | $56.58 | $87,288 | $7,274 |
| Median (50th) | $154,990 | $74.51 | $111,193 | $9,266 |
| 75th percentile | $190,390 | $91.53 | $134,161 | $11,180 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $243,120+ | $116.88 | $168,691 | $14,058 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $154,990 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $111,193 take-home pay has the buying power of $113,194 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #72 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 72 | Provo, UT | $154,990 | $111,193 | $113,194 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $158,720
- Ogden, UT — $135,300
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Provo, UT?
The median financial manager salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $154,990 a year, or about $74.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $117,680 and $190,390.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $154,990 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $111,193 a year ($9,266 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,009 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $113,194 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #72 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $168,730
- Marketing Manager — $158,630
- Managers, All Other — $141,860
- Sales Manager — $135,210
- Human Resources Manager — $131,570
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $130,320
- Industrial Production Manager — $106,030
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $104,770
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,420
- Construction Manager — $99,490
- General and Operations Manager — $95,790