Industrial Production Manager Salary in Provo, UT
Industrial Production Managers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $106,030 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,617 take-home, or $6,635 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,497
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,574
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,537
- Utah income tax$3,805
- Take-home pay$79,617
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,430 | $31.94 | $53,533 | $4,461 |
| 25th percentile | $83,100 | $39.95 | $64,517 | $5,376 |
| Median (50th) | $106,030 | $50.98 | $79,617 | $6,635 |
| 75th percentile | $134,540 | $64.68 | $98,136 | $8,178 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $176,790 | $85.00 | $125,112 | $10,426 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,030 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $79,617 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,050 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #98 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 98 | Provo, UT | $106,030 | $79,617 | $81,050 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $123,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Provo, UT?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $106,030 a year, or about $50.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,100 and $134,540.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $106,030 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $79,617 a year ($6,635 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,805 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,050 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #98 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $168,730
- Marketing Manager — $158,630
- Financial Manager — $154,990
- Managers, All Other — $141,860
- Sales Manager — $135,210
- Human Resources Manager — $131,570
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $130,320
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $104,770
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,420
- Construction Manager — $99,490
- General and Operations Manager — $95,790