Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Provo, UT

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $168,730 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $119,966 take-home, or $9,997 a month.

Median salary
$168,730
$81.12 per hour
Typical range
$106,180 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
1,850
1.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$119,966
per year · effective tax rate 28.9%
$9,997Monthly
$4,999Twice a month
$4,614Every 2 weeks
$57.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$29,229
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,461
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,447
  • Utah income tax$6,627
  • Take-home pay$119,966

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$106,180$51.05$79,716$6,643
25th percentile$136,410$65.58$99,330$8,277
Median (50th)$168,730$81.12$119,966$9,997
75th percentile$213,510$102.65$150,235$12,520
90th percentile (top earners)$276,170+$132.77$188,786$15,732

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $168,730 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $119,966 take-home pay has the buying power of $122,125 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,732
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 1.4× the national concentration of computer and information systems manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #51 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Boulder, CO $206,260$145,170$137,992
5Fort Collins, CO $195,190$137,461$135,928
6Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
7Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
8Colorado Springs, CO $192,400$135,504$134,553
51Provo, UT$168,730$119,966$122,125

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Provo, UT?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $168,730 a year, or about $81.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $136,410 and $213,510.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $168,730 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $119,966 a year ($9,997 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,627 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $122,125 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #51 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →