Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Ogden, UT

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $162,710 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $116,122 take-home, or $9,677 a month.

Median salary
$162,710
$78.23 per hour
Typical range
$103,740 – $224,080
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
820
0.70× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$116,122
per year · effective tax rate 28.6%
$9,677Monthly
$4,838Twice a month
$4,466Every 2 weeks
$55.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,784
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,088
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,359
  • Utah income tax$6,356
  • Take-home pay$116,122

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$103,740$49.88$78,109$6,509
25th percentile$132,370$63.64$96,750$8,063
Median (50th)$162,710$78.23$116,122$9,677
75th percentile$182,020$87.51$128,452$10,704
90th percentile (top earners)$224,080$107.73$157,048$13,087

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $162,710 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $116,122 take-home pay has the buying power of $115,718 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,396
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Ogden, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #81 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Boulder, CO $206,260$145,170$137,992
5Fort Collins, CO $195,190$137,461$135,928
6Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
7Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
8Colorado Springs, CO $192,400$135,504$134,553
81Ogden, UT$162,710$116,122$115,718

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Ogden, UT?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $162,710 a year, or about $78.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $132,370 and $182,020.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $162,710 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $116,122 a year ($9,677 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,356 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $115,718 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #81 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →