Sales Manager Salary in Ogden, UT
Sales Managers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $131,320 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,080 take-home, or $8,007 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,251
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,142
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,904
- Utah income tax$4,943
- Take-home pay$96,080
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,830 | $32.13 | $53,804 | $4,484 |
| 25th percentile | $88,400 | $42.50 | $68,007 | $5,667 |
| Median (50th) | $131,320 | $63.13 | $96,080 | $8,007 |
| 75th percentile | $178,010 | $85.58 | $125,891 | $10,491 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $228,980 | $110.09 | $160,044 | $13,337 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $131,320 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $96,080 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,746 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #108 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 108 | Ogden, UT | $131,320 | $96,080 | $95,746 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $143,930
- Provo, UT — $135,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Ogden, UT?
The median sales manager salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $131,320 a year, or about $63.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,400 and $178,010.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $131,320 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $96,080 a year ($8,007 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,943 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,746 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #108 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $167,990
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $162,710
- Financial Manager — $135,300
- Managers, All Other — $128,670
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $126,760
- Marketing Manager — $124,810
- Construction Manager — $103,410
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,390
- General and Operations Manager — $93,610