Construction Manager Salary in Ogden, UT
Construction Managers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $103,410 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,891 take-home, or $6,491 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,920
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,411
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,499
- Utah income tax$3,687
- Take-home pay$77,891
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,440 | $30.50 | $51,265 | $4,272 |
| 25th percentile | $81,070 | $38.98 | $63,181 | $5,265 |
| Median (50th) | $103,410 | $49.72 | $77,891 | $6,491 |
| 75th percentile | $128,380 | $61.72 | $94,203 | $7,850 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $158,180 | $76.05 | $113,230 | $9,436 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,410 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $77,891 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,621 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ogden, UT has 1.4× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #117 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 117 | Ogden, UT | $103,410 | $77,891 | $77,621 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Provo, UT — $99,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Ogden, UT?
The median construction manager salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $103,410 a year, or about $49.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,070 and $128,380.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $103,410 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $77,891 a year ($6,491 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,687 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,621 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #117 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $167,990
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $162,710
- Financial Manager — $135,300
- Sales Manager — $131,320
- Managers, All Other — $128,670
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $126,760
- Marketing Manager — $124,810
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,390
- General and Operations Manager — $93,610