Marketing Manager Salary in Ogden, UT

Marketing Managers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $124,810 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,923 take-home, or $7,660 a month.

Median salary
$124,810
$60.00 per hour
Typical range
$79,320 – $209,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
560
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median marketing manager salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Marketing Manager in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,923
per year · effective tax rate 26.3%
$7,660Monthly
$3,830Twice a month
$3,536Every 2 weeks
$44.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,688
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,738
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,810
  • Utah income tax$4,650
  • Take-home pay$91,923

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

Marketing Manager pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,320$38.13$62,028$5,169
25th percentile$102,560$49.31$77,332$6,444
Median (50th)$124,810$60.00$91,923$7,660
75th percentile$164,330$79.00$117,157$9,763
90th percentile (top earners)$209,050$100.50$147,151$12,263

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,810 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median marketing manager's $91,923 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,603 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,379
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Marketing Manager jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for marketing managers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #80 of 86 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $208,440$144,055$139,616
2Boston, MA $213,910$148,696$137,343
3San Jose, CA $231,370$150,656$136,435
4Fayetteville, AR $175,260$124,434$136,212
5Worcester, MA $199,280$138,646$135,234
6Boulder, CO $199,570$140,534$133,585
7Durham, NC $175,160$124,508$127,606
8Austin, TX $164,920$123,989$126,434
80Ogden, UT$124,810$91,923$91,603

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 86 metros →

Marketing Manager salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a marketing manager make in Ogden, UT?

The median marketing manager salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $124,810 a year, or about $60.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,560 and $164,330.

What is a marketing manager’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $124,810 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $91,923 a year ($7,660 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,650 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a marketing manager?

Pay here is 25% below the national median of $166,790. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,603 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #80 of 86 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a marketing manager afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median marketing manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →