Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $46,490 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,107 take-home, or $3,176 a month.

Median salary
$46,490
$22.35 per hour
Typical range
$35,420 – $58,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
2,470
0.89× national concentration
▲0.6%
Pay trend: The median for interviewers, except eligibility and loan in Philadelphia, PA rose from $46,220 (May 2024) to $46,490 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,107
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,176Monthly
$1,588Twice a month
$1,466Every 2 weeks
$18.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,399
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,882
  • Medicare (1.45%)$674
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,427
  • Take-home pay$38,107

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,739 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $36,369 ($3,031 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,420$17.03$29,553$2,463
25th percentile$39,980$19.22$33,077$2,756
Median (50th)$46,490$22.35$38,107$3,176
75th percentile$50,590$24.32$41,276$3,440
90th percentile (top earners)$58,240$28.00$47,188$3,932

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,490 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan's $38,107 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,158 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
57% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,656
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for interviewers, except eligibility and loan, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #8 of 8 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Francisco, CA $63,020$50,167$43,392
2New York, NY $57,330$45,746$40,640
3Los Angeles, CA $55,780$44,878$39,517
4Dallas, TX $47,320$40,202$38,997
5Denver, CO $50,180$41,000$38,759
6Houston, TX $44,400$37,855$38,382
7Boston, MA $50,700$40,602$37,502
8Philadelphia, PA $46,490$38,107$37,158

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 8 metros →

About the job: interviewers, except eligibility and loan

Interview persons by telephone, mail, in person, or by other means for the purpose of completing forms, applications, or questionnaires. Ask specific questions, record answers, and assist persons with completing form. May sort, classify, and file forms.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-10.4% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a interviewers, except eligibility and loan make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $46,490 a year, or about $22.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,980 and $50,590.

What is a interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $46,490 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,107 a year ($3,176 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,427 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a interviewers, except eligibility and loan?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $45,920. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,158 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #8 of 8 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a interviewers, except eligibility and loan afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →