Light Truck Driver Salary in Reading, PA

Light Truck Drivers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $42,080 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,699 take-home, or $2,892 a month.

Median salary
$42,080
$20.23 per hour
Typical range
$27,540 – $62,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
1,250
1.13× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,699
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$2,892Monthly
$1,446Twice a month
$1,335Every 2 weeks
$16.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,870
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,609
  • Medicare (1.45%)$610
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,292
  • Take-home pay$34,699

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,540$13.24$23,444$1,954
25th percentile$34,880$16.77$29,135$2,428
Median (50th)$42,080$20.23$34,699$2,892
75th percentile$53,680$25.81$43,664$3,639
90th percentile (top earners)$62,780$30.18$50,696$4,225

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,080 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $34,699 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,750 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,655
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #185 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Anchorage, AK $57,250$48,180$45,703
3Hagerstown, MD $53,190$42,755$45,402
4Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
5Fargo, ND $47,170$40,081$44,108
6Jackson, TN $43,660$37,261$43,569
7Decatur, IL $47,660$38,260$43,270
8St. Cloud, MN $46,330$37,746$43,073
185Reading, PA$42,080$34,699$35,750

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →

Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Reading, PA?

The median light truck driver salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $42,080 a year, or about $20.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,880 and $53,680.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $42,080 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $34,699 a year ($2,892 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,292 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,750 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #185 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →