Bus Drivers, School Salary in Reading, PA

Bus Drivers, School in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $47,330 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,757 take-home, or $3,230 a month.

Median salary
$47,330
$22.75 per hour
Typical range
$35,130 – $56,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
970
2.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,757
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,230Monthly
$1,615Twice a month
$1,491Every 2 weeks
$18.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,500
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,934
  • Medicare (1.45%)$686
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,453
  • Take-home pay$38,757

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,130$16.89$29,328$2,444
25th percentile$42,340$20.36$34,900$2,908
Median (50th)$47,330$22.75$38,757$3,230
75th percentile$48,450$23.29$39,622$3,302
90th percentile (top earners)$56,550$27.19$45,882$3,823

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,330 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $38,757 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,931 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,993
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reading, PA has 2.1× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #84 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
84Reading, PA$47,330$38,757$39,931

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Reading, PA?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $47,330 a year, or about $22.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,340 and $48,450.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $47,330 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,757 a year ($3,230 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,453 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,931 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #84 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →