Bus Drivers, School Salary in York, PA

Bus Drivers, School in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $47,060 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,548 take-home, or $3,212 a month.

Median salary
$47,060
$22.63 per hour
Typical range
$32,150 – $56,250
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
950
1.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,548
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,212Monthly
$1,606Twice a month
$1,483Every 2 weeks
$18.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,467
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,918
  • Medicare (1.45%)$682
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,445
  • Take-home pay$38,548

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,150$15.46$27,026$2,252
25th percentile$38,040$18.29$31,577$2,631
Median (50th)$47,060$22.63$38,548$3,212
75th percentile$49,030$23.57$40,070$3,339
90th percentile (top earners)$56,250$27.04$45,650$3,804

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,060 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $38,548 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,154 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,152
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

York, PA has 2.0× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #83 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
83York, PA$47,060$38,548$40,154

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in York, PA?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $47,060 a year, or about $22.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,040 and $49,030.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $47,060 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,548 a year ($3,212 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,445 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,154 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #83 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →