Driver/Sales Worker Salary in York, PA

Driver/Sales Workers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $36,770 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,596 take-home, or $2,550 a month.

Median salary
$36,770
$17.68 per hour
Typical range
$19,850 – $69,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
440
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,596
per year · effective tax rate 16.8%
$2,550Monthly
$1,275Twice a month
$1,177Every 2 weeks
$14.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,232
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,280
  • Medicare (1.45%)$533
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,129
  • Take-home pay$30,596

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$19,850$9.54$17,347$1,446
25th percentile$20,220$9.72$17,640$1,470
Median (50th)$36,770$17.68$30,596$2,550
75th percentile$49,410$23.75$40,364$3,364
90th percentile (top earners)$69,210$33.27$55,394$4,616

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,770 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $30,596 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,871 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,490
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #85 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
85York, PA$36,770$30,596$31,871

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in York, PA?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $36,770 a year, or about $17.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $20,220 and $49,410.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $36,770 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,596 a year ($2,550 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,129 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,871 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #85 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →