Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Lancaster, PA
Driver/Sales Workers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $38,290 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,771 take-home, or $2,648 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,415
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,374
- Medicare (1.45%)$555
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,176
- Take-home pay$31,771
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $20,320 | $9.77 | $17,720 | $1,477 |
| 25th percentile | $22,490 | $10.81 | $19,440 | $1,620 |
| Median (50th) | $38,290 | $18.41 | $31,771 | $2,648 |
| 75th percentile | $54,450 | $26.18 | $44,259 | $3,688 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,370 | $29.02 | $48,834 | $4,069 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,290 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $31,771 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,334 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #75 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 75 | Lancaster, PA | $38,290 | $31,771 | $32,334 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $46,430
- Harrisburg, PA — $41,600
- Allentown, PA — $39,170
- York, PA — $36,770
- Philadelphia, PA — $37,520
- Pittsburgh, PA — $30,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Lancaster, PA?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $38,290 a year, or about $18.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,490 and $54,450.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $38,290 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,771 a year ($2,648 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,176 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,334 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #75 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $62,130
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,350
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $50,050
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,590
- Light Truck Driver — $43,870
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,440
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,550
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,400
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $34,510
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $32,950