Bus Drivers, School Salary in Lancaster, PA
Bus Drivers, School in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $46,590 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,185 take-home, or $3,182 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,411
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,889
- Medicare (1.45%)$676
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,430
- Take-home pay$38,185
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,490 | $18.02 | $31,152 | $2,596 |
| 25th percentile | $40,240 | $19.35 | $33,277 | $2,773 |
| Median (50th) | $46,590 | $22.40 | $38,185 | $3,182 |
| 75th percentile | $49,620 | $23.86 | $40,526 | $3,377 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,200 | $26.06 | $44,066 | $3,672 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,590 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $38,185 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,862 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #95 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 95 | Lancaster, PA | $46,590 | $38,185 | $38,862 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $51,960
- Allentown, PA — $49,770
- Pittsburgh, PA — $46,840
- York, PA — $47,060
- Reading, PA — $47,330
- Harrisburg, PA — $48,150
- Scranton, PA — $45,010
- Johnstown, PA — $39,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Lancaster, PA?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $46,590 a year, or about $22.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,240 and $49,620.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $46,590 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,185 a year ($3,182 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,430 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,862 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #95 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $62,130
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,350
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $50,050
- Light Truck Driver — $43,870
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,440
- Driver/Sales Worker — $38,290
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,550
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,400
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $34,510
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $32,950