Bus Drivers, School Salary in Johnstown, PA
Bus Drivers, School in the Johnstown, PA metro area earn a median $39,460 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,675 take-home, or $2,723 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Johnstown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,555
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,447
- Medicare (1.45%)$572
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,211
- Take-home pay$32,675
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Johnstown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,380 | $16.05 | $27,976 | $2,331 |
| 25th percentile | $35,470 | $17.05 | $29,591 | $2,466 |
| Median (50th) | $39,460 | $18.97 | $32,675 | $2,723 |
| 75th percentile | $46,900 | $22.55 | $38,424 | $3,202 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,900 | $22.55 | $38,424 | $3,202 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,460 buys in Johnstown, PA
Prices in Johnstown, PA are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 58% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $32,675 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,025 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Johnstown, PA has 4.0× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Johnstown, PA ranks #107 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 107 | Johnstown, PA | $39,460 | $32,675 | $38,025 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $51,960
- Allentown, PA — $49,770
- Pittsburgh, PA — $46,840
- York, PA — $47,060
- Reading, PA — $47,330
- Harrisburg, PA — $48,150
- Scranton, PA — $45,010
- Lancaster, PA — $46,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Johnstown, PA?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Johnstown, PA metro area is $39,460 a year, or about $18.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,470 and $46,900.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Johnstown, PA?
On the median $39,460 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $32,675 a year ($2,723 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,211 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Johnstown, PA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,025 would in a typical U.S. city. Johnstown, PA ranks #107 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Johnstown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Johnstown, PA is $846 a month ($1,035 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Johnstown, PA
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $49,980
- Light Truck Driver — $39,720
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,830
- Stocker and Order Filler — $31,540