Bus Drivers, School Salary in Scranton, PA
Bus Drivers, School in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $45,010 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,964 take-home, or $3,080 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,221
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,791
- Medicare (1.45%)$653
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,382
- Take-home pay$36,964
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,060 | $10.61 | $19,099 | $1,592 |
| 25th percentile | $35,150 | $16.90 | $29,344 | $2,445 |
| Median (50th) | $45,010 | $21.64 | $36,964 | $3,080 |
| 75th percentile | $47,750 | $22.96 | $39,081 | $3,257 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,950 | $29.30 | $49,282 | $4,107 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,010 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $36,964 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,510 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Scranton, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #91 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 91 | Scranton, PA | $45,010 | $36,964 | $39,510 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $51,960
- Allentown, PA — $49,770
- Pittsburgh, PA — $46,840
- York, PA — $47,060
- Reading, PA — $47,330
- Harrisburg, PA — $48,150
- Lancaster, PA — $46,590
- Johnstown, PA — $39,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Scranton, PA?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $45,010 a year, or about $21.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,150 and $47,750.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $45,010 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,964 a year ($3,080 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,382 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,510 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #91 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Scranton, PA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,030
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,860
- Driver/Sales Worker — $46,430
- Light Truck Driver — $43,110
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,900
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,430
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,410
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $32,290
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $29,970