Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Scranton, PA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $37,430 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,106 take-home, or $2,592 a month.

Median salary
$37,430
$18.00 per hour
Typical range
$29,610 – $56,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Scranton, PA
2,080
2.26× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Scranton, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,106
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,592Monthly
$1,296Twice a month
$1,196Every 2 weeks
$14.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,312
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,321
  • Medicare (1.45%)$543
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,149
  • Take-home pay$31,106

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Scranton, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,610$14.24$25,063$2,089
25th percentile$35,540$17.09$29,645$2,470
Median (50th)$37,430$18.00$31,106$2,592
75th percentile$43,860$21.09$36,075$3,006
90th percentile (top earners)$56,920$27.37$46,168$3,847

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,430 buys in Scranton, PA

Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $31,106 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,248 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,028
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,252
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,564
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Scranton, PA has 2.3× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Scranton, PA ranks #26 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
26Scranton, PA$37,430$31,106$33,248

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Scranton, PA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $37,430 a year, or about $18.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,540 and $43,860.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?

On the median $37,430 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,106 a year ($2,592 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,149 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,248 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #26 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Scranton, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Scranton, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Scranton, PA →