Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Reading, PA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $37,510 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,168 take-home, or $2,597 a month.

Median salary
$37,510
$18.03 per hour
Typical range
$29,170 – $58,640
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
990
1.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,168
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,597Monthly
$1,299Twice a month
$1,199Every 2 weeks
$14.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,321
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,326
  • Medicare (1.45%)$544
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,152
  • Take-home pay$31,168

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,170$14.02$24,723$2,060
25th percentile$32,700$15.72$27,451$2,288
Median (50th)$37,510$18.03$31,168$2,597
75th percentile$47,310$22.75$38,741$3,228
90th percentile (top earners)$58,640$28.19$47,497$3,958

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,510 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $31,168 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,112 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,360
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reading, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #49 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
49Reading, PA$37,510$31,168$32,112

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Reading, PA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $37,510 a year, or about $18.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,700 and $47,310.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $37,510 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,168 a year ($2,597 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,152 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,112 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #49 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →