Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Allentown, PA

Driver/Sales Workers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $39,170 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,451 take-home, or $2,704 a month.

Median salary
$39,170
$18.83 per hour
Typical range
$20,820 – $59,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
980
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,451
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$2,704Monthly
$1,352Twice a month
$1,248Every 2 weeks
$15.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,520
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,429
  • Medicare (1.45%)$568
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,203
  • Take-home pay$32,451

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$20,820$10.01$18,116$1,510
25th percentile$28,850$13.87$24,475$2,040
Median (50th)$39,170$18.83$32,451$2,704
75th percentile$49,060$23.59$40,094$3,341
90th percentile (top earners)$59,550$28.63$48,200$4,017

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,170 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $32,451 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,461 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
62% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,339
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Allentown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #72 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
72Allentown, PA$39,170$32,451$32,461

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Allentown, PA?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $39,170 a year, or about $18.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,850 and $49,060.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $39,170 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $32,451 a year ($2,704 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,203 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,461 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #72 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →