Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Fayetteville, AR
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area earn a median $47,790 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,928 take-home, or $3,244 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Fayetteville, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,555
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,963
- Medicare (1.45%)$693
- Arkansas income tax$1,651
- Take-home pay$38,928
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Fayetteville, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,730 | $15.25 | $26,650 | $2,221 |
| 25th percentile | $37,520 | $18.04 | $31,077 | $2,590 |
| Median (50th) | $47,790 | $22.98 | $38,928 | $3,244 |
| 75th percentile | $58,640 | $28.19 | $47,223 | $3,935 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,570 | $30.08 | $50,227 | $4,186 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,790 buys in Fayetteville, AR
Prices in Fayetteville, AR are 8.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $38,928 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,613 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Fayetteville, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Fayetteville, AR ranks #39 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 39 | Fayetteville, AR | $47,790 | $38,928 | $42,613 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Little Rock, AR — $45,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Fayetteville, AR?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area is $47,790 a year, or about $22.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,520 and $58,640.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Fayetteville, AR?
On the median $47,790 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $38,928 a year ($3,244 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,651 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Fayetteville, AR a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 8.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,613 would in a typical U.S. city. Fayetteville, AR ranks #39 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Fayetteville, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fayetteville, AR is $1,115 a month ($1,347 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.