Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $49,520 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,538 take-home, or $3,378 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,762
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,070
- Medicare (1.45%)$718
- Indiana income tax$1,431
- Take-home pay$40,538
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $980 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $39,558 ($3,296 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,240 | $16.94 | $29,485 | $2,457 |
| 25th percentile | $40,930 | $19.68 | $33,889 | $2,824 |
| Median (50th) | $49,520 | $23.81 | $40,538 | $3,378 |
| 75th percentile | $61,820 | $29.72 | $50,058 | $4,172 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,030 | $37.03 | $60,778 | $5,065 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,520 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $40,538 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,361 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #45 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 45 | Indianapolis, IN | $49,520 | $40,538 | $42,361 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $49,520 a year, or about $23.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,930 and $61,820.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $49,520 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $40,538 a year ($3,378 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,431 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 0% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,361 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #45 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers — $80,310
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $66,860
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers — $62,160
- Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist — $61,710
- Automotive Service Technician and Mechanic — $50,530