Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Lancaster, PA

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $49,650 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,550 take-home, or $3,379 a month.

Median salary
$49,650
$23.87 per hour
Typical range
$34,200 – $74,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
2,520
1.02× national concentration
▲0.5%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Lancaster, PA rose from $49,420 (May 2024) to $49,650 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,550
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,379Monthly
$1,690Twice a month
$1,560Every 2 weeks
$19.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,778
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,078
  • Medicare (1.45%)$720
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,524
  • Take-home pay$40,550

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,200$16.44$28,610$2,384
25th percentile$42,640$20.50$35,132$2,928
Median (50th)$49,650$23.87$40,550$3,379
75th percentile$62,830$30.21$50,735$4,228
90th percentile (top earners)$74,070$35.61$58,664$4,889

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,650 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $40,550 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,269 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,159
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #58 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
58Lancaster, PA$49,650$40,550$41,269

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Lancaster, PA?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $49,650 a year, or about $23.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,640 and $62,830.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $49,650 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $40,550 a year ($3,379 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,524 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,269 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #58 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →