Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Logan, UT

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn a median $50,090 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,139 take-home, or $3,428 a month.

Median salary
$50,090
$24.08 per hour
Typical range
$32,310 – $72,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Logan, UT
720
1.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Logan, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Logan, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,139
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,428Monthly
$1,714Twice a month
$1,582Every 2 weeks
$19.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,831
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,106
  • Medicare (1.45%)$726
  • Utah income tax$1,288
  • Take-home pay$41,139

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

The Logan, UT-ID metro spans Utah, Idaho. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Logan, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,310$15.53$27,653$2,304
25th percentile$39,900$19.18$33,410$2,784
Median (50th)$50,090$24.08$41,139$3,428
75th percentile$61,850$29.74$50,059$4,172
90th percentile (top earners)$72,390$34.80$57,465$4,789

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,090 buys in Logan, UT

Prices in Logan, UT are 4.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 9% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $41,139 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,886 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$946
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,241
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,482
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Logan, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Logan, UT ranks #142 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Decatur, IL $61,380$48,605$54,970
2Sioux City, IA $57,470$46,825$54,162
3St. Joseph, MO $57,420$46,556$53,895
4Sheboygan, WI $62,410$50,361$53,568
5Duluth, MN $58,900$47,024$52,974
6Lima, OH $57,180$47,334$52,788
7Grand Island, NE $55,740$45,310$52,287
8Elkhart, IN $57,590$46,784$51,795
142Logan, UT$50,090$41,139$42,886

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Logan, UT?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area is $50,090 a year, or about $24.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,900 and $61,850.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Logan, UT?

On the median $50,090 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $41,139 a year ($3,428 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,288 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Logan, UT a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,886 would in a typical U.S. city. Logan, UT ranks #142 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Logan, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Logan, UT is $946 a month ($1,241 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Logan, UT →